Home » Website Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Policy

WEBSITE & OSTEOPATHIC PRACTICE TERMS OF USE & PRIVACY POLICY

Website Terms of Use

  1. These terms and conditions, and our Privacy Policy, govern your use of our website (www.mumandbaby-at-home.com) and by using our website and viewing our training videos you accept these terms.
  2. The material contained in this Website, and ‘pay to view’ Videos, is for information and training purposes only. The videos are intended for viewing by qualified manual practitioners and are for educational purposes only. They are not intended as a substitute for professional medical advice or treatment for specific medical conditions. The video contents are provided for reference only, and do not claim to be complete or exhaustive, or to be applicable to any particular individual’s medical condition. The author (Miranda Clayton) has no responsibility or liability for any errors or omissions in these videos, for the results obtained from their use, or for any damage or loss caused, or alleged to be caused, by reliance on the information contained. Your use and reliance on these videos or any other website content is at your sole risk.

We try to keep the material in the website up-to-date and correct but we do not warrant or represent in any way (expressly or impliedly) that the information or any of the products or services referred to are complete, accurate, reliable, suitable or available.

  1. To the extent permissible by law, we exclude all representations, warranties and conditions relating to this website. In no circumstances will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage arising from loss of data or profits, arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website or any of the material contained in it.
  2. Nothing in these terms and conditions seeks to exclude or limit liability for death or personal injury caused by our negligence.
  3. Any and all intellectual property rights contained in this website including, but not limited to, the name www.mumandbaby-at-home.com, or in any material on the website, are owned by us subject to the license set out in clause 6 below.
  4. You may view and download information and material from the website for your own personal use but you must not:
  5. a) republish, reproduce, create derivative works from, or copy material from this website for commercial use;
  6. b) include a link or reference to this website from any other material or information (including but not limited to a website belonging to any third party) without our prior written consent.
  7. We may vary these terms and conditions from time to time by updating this page.
  8. Any information you give when using this website will be subject to our Privacy Policy.
  9. Unauthorised use of our website may give rise to a claim for damages.
  10. This website may include links to other websites. These links are purely for your convenience and do not signify that we endorse the websites. We have no responsibility for the content of any linked website. You acknowledge and agree that www.mumandbaby-at-home.com/ Miranda Clayton is not responsible for such sites and you access those at your own risks.
  11. These terms and conditions constitute the entire agreement between you and www.mumandbaby-at-home.com/ Miranda Clayton and govern your use of www.mumandbaby-at-home.comsuperseding any prior agreements between you and the website. Any failure by www.mumandbaby-at-home.com to exercise or enforce any right or provision of the conditions shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision. If any provisions of the conditions is found by a court of competent jurisdiction to be invalid, the parties nevertheless agree that the court should endeavour to give effect to the parties’ intentions as reflected in the provision and the other provisions of the conditions remain in full force and effect.
  12. These terms and conditions, and the use of our website, will be governed by and construed in accordance with English law and any disputes relating to it or the use of the information contained on it, will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

Miranda Clayton
39A Greenland Road, London NW1 0AX, UK

Updated 1stApril 2018

 

Osteopathic Practice Privacy Policy

1 – The Practice/PractitionerMum&Baby@Home/Miranda Clayton, based at Backs & Beyond Osteopathic Practice, 61 Chetwynd Road, London NW5 and additional home visit locations, which hereafter for the purposes of this Privacy Notice will be referred to as the Osteopath(s), is pleased to provide the following information:

2 – Who we are
The Osteopath diagnoses and treat health conditions. Treatments are carried out in accordance with the Institute of Osteopathy’s patient charter http://www.iosteopathy.org/osteopathy/the-patient-charter/.

3 – Personal Data
a) For the purposes of providing treatment, Osteopaths may require detailed medical information. We will only collect what is relevant and necessary for your treatment. When you visit our practice or we visit you at home, we will make notes which may include details concerning your medication, treatment and other issues affecting your health. This data is always held securely, is not shared with anyone not involved in your treatment, although for data storage purposes it may be handled by pre-vetted staff who have all signed an integrity and confidentiality agreement. To be able to process your personal data it is a condition of any treatment that you give your explicit consent to allow Osteopaths to document and process your personal medical data. Contact details provided by you such as telephone numbers, email addresses, postal addresses may be used to remind you of future appointments and provide reports or other information concerning your treatment.
b) For marketing purposes, the Osteopath may also use the contact details provided by you to respond to your enquiries, including making telephone contact and emailing information to you which the practice believes may be of interest to you.
c) In making initial contact with the practice you consent to Osteopaths maintaining a marketing dialogue with you until you either opt out (which you can do at any time) or we decide to desist in promoting our services. Osteopathsmay occasionally also act on behalf of its patients in the capacity of data processor, when we may promote other practitioners based at our premises, who may not be employed by us. Osteopaths do not broker your data and you can ask to be removed from our marketing database by emailing or phoning the practice using the contact details provided at the end of this Privacy Notice.
d) Some basic personal data may be collected about you from the marketing forms and surveys you complete, from records of our correspondence and phone calls and details of your visits to our website, including but not limited to, personally identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses.
e) Osteopaths’ website uses cookies, which is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. mumandbaby-at-home.com uses cookies to help Osteopaths to identify and track visitors and their website access preferences. Osteopaths’ website visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Osteopaths’ website.
f) Osteopaths will only collect the information needed so that we can provide you with the services you require, the business does not sell or broker your data.

4 – Legal basis for processing any personal data
To meet our contractual obligations obtained from explicit Patient Consent and legitimate interest to respond to enquiries concerning the services provided.

5 – Legitimate interests pursued by Osteopaths
To promote treatments for patients with all types of health problems indicated for osteopathic care.

6 – Consent
Through agreeing to this privacy notice you are consenting to Osteopaths processing your personal data for the purposes outlined. You can withdraw consent at any time by using the postal, email address or telephone number provided at the end of this Privacy Notice.

7 – Disclosure
Osteopaths will keep your personal information safe and secure, only staff engaged in providing your treatment will have access to your patient records, although our administration team will have access to your contact details so that they can make appointments and manage your account. Osteopaths will not disclose your Personal Information unless compelled to, in order to meet legal obligations, regulations or valid governmental requests. The practice may also enforce its Terms and Conditions, including investigating potential violations of its Terms and Conditions to detect, prevent or mitigate fraud or security or technical issues; or to protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of its staff.

8 – Retention Policy
Osteopaths will process personal data during the duration of any treatment and will continue to store only the personal data needed for eight years after the contract has expired to meet any legal obligations. After eight years all personal data will be deleted, unless basic information needs to be retained by us to meet our future obligations to you, such as erasure details. Records concerning minors who have received treatment will be retained until the child has reached the age of 25.

9 – Data storage
All Data is held in the United Kingdom. The Osteopath does not store personal data outside the EEA.

10 – Your rights as a data subject
At any point whilst Osteopaths are in possession of, or processing your personal data, all data subjects have the following rights:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply you have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right not to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.

In the event that Osteopaths refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why, which you have the right to legally challenge. At your request Osteopaths can confirm what information it holds about you and how it is processed.

11 – You can request the following information:

  • Identity and the contact details of the person or organisation (Osteopaths) that has determined how and why to process your data.
  • Contact details of the data protection officer, where applicable.
  • The purpose of the processing as well as the legal basis for processing.
  • If the processing is based on the legitimate interests of Osteopaths and information about these interests.
  • The categories of personal data collected, stored and processed.
  • Recipient(s) or categories of recipients that the data is/will be disclosed to.
  • How long the data will be stored.
  • Details of your rights to correct, erasure, restrict or object to such processing.
  • Information about your right to withdraw consent at any time.
  • How to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (ICO).
  • Whether the provision of personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, as well as whether you are obliged to provide the personal data and the possible consequences of failing to provide such data.
  • The source of personal data if it wasn’t collected directly from you.
  • Any details and information of automated decision making, such as profiling, and any meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and expected consequences of such processing.

12– To access what personal data is held, identification will be required
Osteopaths will accept the following forms of identification (ID) when information on your personal data is requested: a copy of your driving licence, passport, birth certificate and a utility bill not older than three months. A minimum of one piece of photographic ID listed above and a supporting document is required. If Osteopaths is dissatisfied with the quality, further information may be sought before personal data can be released.All requests should be made to osteokids@aol.comor by phoning +44 (0) 7792384592 or writing to us at the address further below.

13 Complaints
In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Osteopaths you have the right to complain to us. If you do not get a response within 30 days, you can complain to the ICO.

The details for each of these contacts are:

Miranda Clayton – Registered Osteopath

Postal address: 39A Greenland Road, London NW1 0AX
Telephone 0779 2384592     or email: osteokids@aol.com

ICO
Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AFTelephone +44 (0) 303 123 1113 or email: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/

Updated 11th April 2018

 

Website Privacy Policy 

This Privacy Policy sets out how www.mumandbaby-at-home.com uses and protects any information that you give when you use our website.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information from which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page.

We may collect some or all of the following information:

  1. name
  2. contact information including email address
  3. other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  1. Internal record keeping.
  2. Improving services and products.

We may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers, or other information which we think you may find interesting, using the email address which you have provided.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard the information we collect online.

However, we cannot guarantee that the internet generally, or our website, is a secure medium for communication. Information you submit to us through our website, or by email, may not arrive safely or may be intercepted by third parties.

We may use cookies. A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

With your permission, we may use your contact information to send you information about our company and products. You may always opt-out of receiving future mailings as provided below. We do not store any credit card information we may receive in regard to a specific transaction and/or billing arrangement except as necessary to complete and satisfy our rights and obligations with regard to such transaction, billing arrangement, and/or as otherwise authorized by a user.

We may disclose user information in special cases when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to, or interference (either intentionally or unintentionally) with, the www.mumandbaby-at-home.com site, rights or property, other users of the site, or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities.

Miranda Clayton
39A Greenland Road, London NW1 0AX, UK

Updated 17th April 2018

 

Password Reset
Please enter your e-mail address. You will receive a new password via e-mail.